The Tal Chappar Wildlife Sanctuary lies in the Sujangarh Tehsil of Churu District, in the North-East part of Rajasthan. It is situated at a distance of 85 KM from Churu , about 132 Km from Bikaner. and 220 km from Jaipur and lies on Nokha- Sujangarh state Highway. The nearest Railway station is Chapper which lies on Degana – Churu – Rewari metre gauge line of Northen Western Railways.
Tal Chhapar Sanctuary in Churu district is famous for black-bucks. Talchhapar wildlife sanctuary is a unique sanctuary having a good population of Black buck in a small area of 719 ha. The sanctuary houses nearly 1680 Black Bucks in a small area. This is a natural home of Blackbucks and one can easily encounter 500-700 animals in a single herd. It is the only sanctuary in India in which houses a good population of blackbucks in an almost tree-less, saline and flat-land.
The Black bucks is the sole representative in India of the Genus Antelope. Its striking colour and its beautiful spiralled horns which may reach the shoulder height o f the animal, gave it an elegance hardly equalled by any antelope. This exclusively Indian animals is the most beautiful of all its kinds. The upper part of mature male Blackbuck has black fur on rump and white fur on the chest belly, chin and inner side of there legs. They have white rings around their eyes and have long ringed spiral horns with three to four turns which reaches upto 28 inches. The males are born light brown and turn black after three years after attaining sexual maturity. Female Blackbuck are smaller light brown, do not have horns. Black Bucks are usually seen in herds of 25-30, but in summer months large herds can also been seen.
Tal Chappar is situated in North-Western Rajasthan and thus lies on the way of the migratory passage of many birds. The most spectacular migration seen from here is that of harries. These birds pass through this area during the month of September. Montagur’s and marsh harrier are more common, while pale harrier and ben harrier are found in lesser numbers. Besides these imperial eagle, tawny eagle, short toed eagle, sparrow hawk are common here. The other birds commonly seen here are skylark, crested lark, ring drove, brown dove, blue jay, green bee eaters, black ibis and demoiselle cranes which stay there till March.
In a very small area of Tal Chapper Sanctuary the animals frequently encountered are the desert fox, Jungle Cat, Black Naped Hare, Neelgai, Jackal, Chinkara etc. with Black Buck being the main herbivore.